Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 9, 2022

Mike Bates ( “we,” “us,”or “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy(“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect PersonalInformation (as it is defined below) of those that engage with our Services, as defined below, (“Users”) and restaurants and/or other businesses utilizing Foodisseur. It applies to all Personal Information collected by us on www.foodisseur.com (the“Site”), the Foodisseur mobile applications, and any other websites or mobile applications that link to this Policy, as well as during any written, electronic, and oral communications (collectively, the “Services”).  

Our Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we process your PersonalInformation, we will notify you before such changes are effective. If you object to any changes, you must cease using our Services. We recommend you review this Policy periodically. This Policy became effective on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of our Services after any changes or revisions to this Policy indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Policy. 

1.  How information is collected

When you use our Services, we may collect Personal Information about you. The types of Personal Information that we may collect about you are: 

1a.Information You Submit

In order to use Services, you must submit a phone number, email address, name, username, and password.

- Personal Identifiers -- We may collect information such as name, email address, account name, phone number, signature, or other similar identifiers.  

- Biometric information – We may collect face photo, identity document, facial recognition, voice, or other biometric data. Any biometric information will be permanently deleted from the system after it is no longer necessary.

- Commercial Information – When you use our Services, we collect information related to that service. This may include restaurants you like or restaurants that you may have been to previously.   

1b.Information Collected Automatically 

We also may collect and store certain information about you and your device(s)automatically when you access or use our Site and Services. This information may include: 

- Technical Information – We collect technical information associated with your activity on our Site and may include information related to your browser and operating system, IP address (the Internet address of your computer), unique device identifiers, personal and online identifiers, and other information such as your device type and version of the app that is in use.

1c.Location Information 

When you use the Services, we may collect and store general location information(such as IP address). If you permit the Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system (“Platform”)or browser, we may also collect and store the precise location of your device when the Foodisseur app is running in the foreground of your device. This information may be used to find restaurants near your current location and to enhance your user experience and improve the services. You can choose whether to enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device orPlatform or when prompted by the Foodisseur mobile app. If you choose to disable the location feature, Foodisseur will not receive precise location information from your device, which may compromise the user experience.   

2.  Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, session replay/screen capture, and similar technologies to collect information and personalize your experience with ourServices. When we use session replay technology, we may collect on a real-time basis information on how you use and navigate the Services. This may include mouse movements and how you scroll through the Services, but we do not collect keystroke data. Additional information on other technologies we may use is set forth below. 

2a.Cookies 

Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. 

How We Use Cookies – We do not use cookies. 

How to Manage Cookies –You may disable the use of cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Services. For more information on cookies and how to disable cookies visit www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or 
https://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml. 

2b.Targeted Advertising 

We may use the information provided to show better results from searches or display content that is more tailored to you.


3.  Use of Your Personal Information 

We may use the information we collect about you for various purposes. 

3a. To Provide You with the Services 

We use your information to provide you the Services. For example, we use your location to identify restaurants that near your device’s physical location.  

3b. To Maintain, Improve, and Personalize the Services 

We use your information to personalize your experience. For example, we may personalize the content and features you see when visiting our Services. In. addition, we may personalize advertisements, marketing communications, and recommendations to make them more tailored to your interests. 

3c. To Communicate with You 

We use your information to communicate with you. If we send you marketing emails or texts about services that may interest you, each email or text will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future email or text marketing communications. In the event you contact us, we use certain information to respond to your questions and assist you with any issues that may arise in your use of the Services.  

3d. For Account and Network Security Purposes 

We care about keeping you secure and safe while using our Services. Keeping you safe requires us to process your Personal Information, such as your device information, activity information and other relevant information. We use such information to combat spam, malware, malicious activity or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures; and to monitor and verify your identity so that unauthorized users do not gain access to your information. 

3e. To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance 

Our Services are subject to certain laws and regulations which may require us to process your Personal Information.  

3f. To Enforce Compliance with Our Agreements and Policies 

When you access or use our Services, you are bound to our Terms and Conditions (if you are a User). To ensure you comply with them, we process your PersonalInformation by actively monitoring, investigating, preventing and mitigating any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit or illegal activities on ourServices. We also process your Personal Information to investigate, prevent or mitigate violations of our internal terms, agreements or policies; enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners. 

3g. To Protect You, Others, and Our Business 

We use your information to protect you, others, and our business, including, without limitation, using information for fraud prevention, for enforcement of ourTerms of Service, to comply with the law, and to protect against security risks. 

3h. For Our Business Purposes 

We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect the information, or otherwise with your consent. 

4.  Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties 

We may provide your Personal Information to third parties as described below. 

4a.Service Providers or Third Parties 

We may provide your information to our service providers or third parties to help provide services to you for certain business purposes. This information is provided in order for them to provide us services such as payment processing, advertising services, marketing partners, web analytics, data processing, IT services, customer support and other services. These service providers or third parties may have access to your Personal Information to perform services on our behalf. 

4b.When Required or Permitted by Law 

We recognize that information related to your orders could contain private information. However, we may be required to provide your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of users of our Services, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity, and the like. 

5. Security 

Please recognize that protecting your Personal Information is also your responsibility. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you are on the Internet, or when you communicate with us and with others through the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure(for example, if you feel that the security of your account might have been compromised), or if you suspect someone else is using your account, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Us section below. 

6. Data Retention 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active. 

7. Third-Party Sites 

Some of the functionality may be provided by third parties and the Services may link to other third-party websites that are not controlled by Mike Bates. These third parties are not under our control and Mike Bates is not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any Personal Information to any third party or through any such third-party website, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party. 

8. Social Media Usage 

You may provide information to link to a Social Network. Mike Bates is not responsible for anything after you click the link to a Social Network of another Foodisseur user. You may have the option of posting your activities on our Services and other content to a Social Network when you access content through our Services. Keep in mind that your usage of Social Network features is governed by applicable SocialNetworks and not by Mike Bates 

9.  Children’s Information 

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed Personal Information to us, please contact us. 

10. Your Rights 

We provide users and their authorized agents with the ability to access and delete Personal Information. In order to exercise these rights, you must login to your account to confirm your identity, which helps us ensure that PersonalInformation is only made accessible to appropriate parties. Users will not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising their rights and can return to the service after deleting their information.  

10a.Your Rights 

This section lists the privacy-related rights (“Rights”) we extend to Foodisseur users. Your rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, we cannot disclose specific pieces of Personal Information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the Personal Information, your account with us or the security of our systems. 

Right to Know – You have the right to request that we disclose the Personal Information we retain about you.

Right to Deletion – You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected from you or maintain about you. We may save Personal Information when permitted by applicable law including, without limitation,     when the information is needed for a legal purpose. If you are a California consumer, we may retain your Personal Information as necessary to: (1) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (2) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (3) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; (4) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code; (5) to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of you based on your relationship with Foodisseur; (6) to comply with a legal obligation; or (7) to otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to Rectification – If you are a registered Foodisseur user you may modify certain of your Personal Information by logging into our mobile app using your phone number and password and visiting the “Account” page.  

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information – You have the right to opt-out of having your Personal Information sold. The California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) amends the California Consumer Privacy Act to broadly define “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookie identifiers, IP addresses and/or browsing behavior to add to a profile about your device, browser or you. Such profiles may enable delivery of interest-based advertising by such third parties within their platform or on other sites. Depending on how you use the Services, we may share the following categories of information for such interest-based advertising which may be considered a sale (as defined by the CPRA): (1) device     information and identifiers, such as IP address and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; and (2) connection and usage information, such as browsing history or app usage. Although this obligation of the CPRA does not become effective until January 1, 2023, you may opt out of such tracking technologies by following the instructions in Section 2 above.

Right to Non-Discrimination – Foodisseur will not discriminate against those who exercise their Rights. Specifically, if you exercise your Rights, we will not deny providing you with goods or Services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or Services or provide you a different level or quality of goods or Services. 

10b.Asserting Your Rights 

You may exercise your Rights contacting us at foodisseur@gmail.com. 

11. California Residents 

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, below is a summary of the Personal Information we collected from consumers, the reason we collected the Personal Information, where we obtained the Personal Information we collected, and the third parties with whom we may share consumer Personal Information. The section references relate to the sections above in this Policy. 

As described further in our Privacy Policy, in the preceding twelve months, we or our service providers may have collected the below categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes: 

- Identifiers such as a name, address, unique personal identifier, email, phone number;
- User records such as signature;
- Commercial information such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and search history;
- Geolocation data that is sufficient to identify a precise physical location;
- Sensory data, such as audio, electronic, visual, or other similar information;
- Inferences about preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. 

We collect the categories of personal information identified above from the following sources: (1) directly from you; and (2) through your use of the Services. 

As explained above, we collect the categories of personal information identified above for the following business and commercial purposes: 

- To provide you with the Services; 
- To maintain, improve, and personalize the Services;
- To communicate with you;
- For account and network security purposes;
- To maintain legal and regulatory compliance;
- To enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions and this Policy;
- To protect you, others, and our business; and
- For our business purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent. 

Do NotTrack Disclosure. Foodisseur does not have a mechanism in place for responding to browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms used to limit collection of information for use in Online Behavioral Advertising. 

12.  Nevada Residents 

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration by an operator to a recipient for that recipient to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by contacting foodisseur@gmail.com.Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change. 

13.  International Users 

Regardless of where you use our Services, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United States.By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States. 

14. Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Policy or our privacy practices, or would like to opt-out, please contact us at foodisseur@gmail.com or: 

Mike Bates
Lombard, IL  60148